Welcome to Law-Forums.org!   

Advertisments:




Sponsor Links:

Discount Legal Forms
Discounted Legal Texts


Which EU countries have the friendliest immigration laws for Highly Skilled IT/Software Non-EU professionals?

Talk about immigration laws here

Which EU countries have the friendliest immigration laws for Highly Skilled IT/Software Non-EU professionals?

Postby roche » Thu Mar 31, 2011 11:32 am

EU= European Union/Scandinavia.
For Eg Denmark has a Green Card residence Programme,
Think Germany got one too...but is expensive ?
EU was comming up with Blue Card.....dunno what happened to it ?
roche
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 6:31 am

Which EU countries have the friendliest immigration laws for Highly Skilled IT/Software Non-EU professionals?

Postby adare » Thu Mar 31, 2011 11:36 am

Ireland
adare
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 11:11 am

Which EU countries have the friendliest immigration laws for Highly Skilled IT/Software Non-EU professionals?

Postby dickens93 » Thu Mar 31, 2011 11:41 am

You can apply to come in UK.
dickens93
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 10:47 am

Which EU countries have the friendliest immigration laws for Highly Skilled IT/Software Non-EU professionals?

Postby chay » Thu Mar 31, 2011 11:47 am

The EU blue card was suspended due to some EU countries wouldn't sign up to the agrement. Denmark, Ireland and the UK wouldn't sign up to it. So it was suspended.

Conditions for Danish Green Card. Please note: Good Danish skills are often essential to engage effectively in the Danish labor market.
In order to be granted a residence permit under the Greencard scheme, you must attain at least 100 points. Points are given for: educational level, language skills, work experience, adaptability, and age.

You must have full health insurance covering you and any accompanying family members until you are covered by the Danish national health insurance.

You must be able to support yourself during your first year in Denmark. Read more about financial requirements.

Educational level
Your educational level will be assessed after it has been converted to its Danish equivalent for comparison. This is done as academic degrees vary from country to country, even if they are called by the same name.

The Immigration Service will ask CIRIUS, a body under the Ministry of Science, Technology and Innovation, to assess your educational level. To enable CIRIUS to do this, you must include diplomas as well as transcripts in your application.

Please note: CIRIUS will only assess your educational level if asked to by the Immigration Service in connection with a specific application. Thus, CIRIUS will not assess your level prior to an application for a residence permit under the Greencard scheme.

In order to receive points for educational level, you must, as a minimum, have the equivalent of a Danish Bachelor’s degree. You will only be given points for one educational level. Points are given as follows:

Bachelor’s degree/Graduated from medium-length education: 30 points.
Bachelor's degree followed by one-year Master's degree: 50 points.
Master’s degree: 60 points.
PhD: 80 points.
You will be given bonus points if you graduated from a university which is internationally recognised for its high academic level according to the latest THES-QS World Ranking. Points are given as follows:

Top 400: 5 points.
Top 200: 10 points.
Top 100: 15 points.
See the top 400 list.

You will be given 10 bonus points if your education qualifies you to work in a field where Denmark is currently experiencing a shortage of qualified professionals. You can find these fields on the Positive List.

You can be given a maximum of 105 points for your educational level.

Language skills
Your language skills will be given points based on a four-level system modelled after the official Danish language proficiency tests for foreigners (the Danish Language Test, Levels 1, 2 and 3 and the Study Test in Danish as a Second Language).

In order to be given points for language skills, you must document that you have passed an exam in either Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German at a level corresponding to at least Danish Language Test, Level 1 (Prøve i Dansk 1). You can only receive points for one Scandinavian language and for either English or German. As such, you can receive points for both Swedish and English, or both Danish and German, but not for both Danish and Norwegian, or for both English and German.

Here is a list of foreign language exams with their corresponding Danish level. Only approved exams qualify for points. Other exams do not qualify for points.

As an alternative to a language exam, you can document your language skills with a statement from a previous employer attesting that you have used Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German on the job for at least one year, or by presenting documentation that you have completed at least one year of studies at a higher educational programme which was taught in one of these languages. This will be accepted as a level corresponding to that of Study Test in Danish as a Second Language (Studieprøven). Points are given as follows:

Level corresponding to Danish Language Test, Level 1 (Prøve i Dansk 1): 5 points.
Level corresponding to Danish Language Test, Level 2 (Prøve i Dansk 2): 10 points.
Level corresponding to Danish Language Test, Level 3 (Prøve i Dansk 3): 15 points.
Level corresponding to Study Test in Danish as a Second Language (Studieprøven) or higher/one year's study or work: 20 points
You can be given a maximum of 30 points for your language skills.


Work experience
Your work experience can be given points according to how many years, within the last five years, you have worked as a researcher or in a field where Denmark is currently experiencing a shortage of qualified professionals. You can see these fields and specific job titles on the Positive List. You can also be given points for other work experience. Points are given as follows:

1-2 years within the past five years as a researcher/in field listed on the Positive List: 10 points.
3-5 years within the past five years as a researcher/in field listed on the Positive List: 15
chay
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 7:18 am

Which EU countries have the friendliest immigration laws for Highly Skilled IT/Software Non-EU professionals?

Postby weiford » Thu Mar 31, 2011 11:49 am

If you want to come to the UK you wil, need at least a UK equivalent masters level degree. A points system then applies. If you can get an employer to sponsor you you can get in with lower qualifications.
weiford
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 11:50 am

Which EU countries have the friendliest immigration laws for Highly Skilled IT/Software Non-EU professionals?

Postby shen86 » Thu Mar 31, 2011 11:54 am

Don't come to the UK. There are no jobs here, even for experienced and skilled people.
The uK is suffering worse than any other country in Europe because of this recession.
shen86
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 5:05 am


Return to Immigration Law

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post