Not logged in? Join one of the bigest Law Forums on the Internet! Join Now!   Latest blog post: Research Law Professors Before Choosing Law Schools

Advertisments:




Sponsor Links:

Discount Legal Forms
Discounted Legal Texts


Where does it say you can legally kick your child out once they are 18?

Family Law Discussion Forum

Where does it say you can legally kick your child out once they are 18?

Postby bronsin » Thu Jun 14, 2012 4:22 pm

Where does it say you can legally kick your child out once they are 18? Maybe not per se but what law states parents can choose to do this?

Wondering because I have looked through a lot of resources like Amendments to the Constitution, California Penal Code, Family Law etc. and still couldn't find anything on it.
bronsin
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 7:17 pm

Where does it say you can legally kick your child out once they are 18?

Postby barnett » Thu Jun 14, 2012 4:25 pm

You are obligated to support your children. At 18 they are no longer children and you have no more obligation.
barnett
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 11:33 pm

Where does it say you can legally kick your child out once they are 18?

Postby luther » Thu Jun 14, 2012 4:35 pm

It's probably not statutory, but legal custom fixes 18 as the age of legal adulthood.


buckeye
luther
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 7:56 pm

Where does it say you can legally kick your child out once they are 18?

Postby lorimar » Thu Jun 14, 2012 4:37 pm

There is no law that says that specifically. Instead there are laws that make parents legally and financially responsible for a minor. And another that defines an adult. It's called "age of majority." In California, it's family code § 6500-6502.
lorimar
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 5:29 am

Where does it say you can legally kick your child out once they are 18?

Postby elkanah1 » Thu Jun 14, 2012 4:41 pm

I've known parents that have kicked their kids outa the house at age 17 or even 16. So please don't think you have a legal right to bum off your parents.
elkanah1
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 6:22 am

Where does it say you can legally kick your child out once they are 18?

Postby baigh » Thu Jun 14, 2012 4:46 pm

It is implicit (not explicit). In most States, family law makes a note that both spouses are responsible for the care of a MINOR child until they are 18 years of age (19 if they are still attending high school at the age of 18). Children stop being MINORS at the age of 18 (they are legally adults). As such, parents are not obligated to care for "ADULT" children and given the house / apartment does not belong to the child the parents can indeed kick them out.
baigh
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 2:27 pm

Where does it say you can legally kick your child out once they are 18?

Postby napayshni65 » Thu Jun 14, 2012 4:49 pm

It's not an issue of a law stating if you can kick a child out or not, it about laws on if you are legally obligated to continue to support the child after they turn 18. Look up those laws, and you will find what you are looking for.
napayshni65
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 12:28 am

Where does it say you can legally kick your child out once they are 18?

Postby matyas » Thu Jun 14, 2012 4:53 pm

You won't find anything like that.

In this country, everything is permissible unless there is a written law or regulation against is.

There is no law that says you have to support your children beyond the age of 18 and out of high school. However, Montana ( where I am from) does have child support laws on the books where if your child is still in high school and up until the age of 19, you can collect child support from a non-custodial parent up to the age of 19.

My last three kids all turned or will turn 19 during their senior year of high school, so my ex quit paying support because I couldn't legally force him to.

But that is probably as close as you are going to get.
matyas
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 6:15 am

Where does it say you can legally kick your child out once they are 18?

Postby aenedleah10 » Thu Jun 14, 2012 5:04 pm

in most jurisdictions you are legally an adult at 18 years of age

with all the benefits and responsibilities that go with it

like providing for yourself

translation parents have to provide for kids and put up with their Crap until they are adults
beyond that the little buggers are on their own and will live or die accordingly

grow up
aenedleah10
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 2:36 pm

Where does it say you can legally kick your child out once they are 18?

Postby aingeni » Thu Jun 14, 2012 5:06 pm

in most jurisdictions you are legally an adult at 18 years of age

with all the benefits and responsibilities that go with it

like providing for yourself

translation parents have to provide for kids and put up with their Crap until they are adults
beyond that the little buggers are on their own and will live or die accordingly

grow up
That is not the way laws are written. Instead, there are laws that say that a parent has an obligation to provide housing to a child. A child is then defined as someone under 18. So, the obligation to provide housing (and food and medical care and such) extends only until the child is 18.
aingeni
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 6:07 am

Next

Return to Family Law

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post