Welcome to Law-Forums.org!   

Advertisments:




Sponsor Links:

Discount Legal Forms
Discounted Legal Texts


Bank Refused To Sign Mortgage Reaffirmation

Discuss the legalities of Bankruptcy Law

Bank Refused To Sign Mortgage Reaffirmation

Postby Miquel » Sun Nov 27, 2016 9:49 am

My husband and I filed for Chapter 7 BK in March, 2006(Indiana).  We were very clear about our intention to keep the house and our attorney sent the appropriate reaffirmation agreement request to our bank.  Because we were 1 month behind on our payment, the bank refused to sign the reaffirmation. We have a second mortgage(we were also behind) that we did reaffirm.  The bankruptcy was finally discharged on December 20, 2006.

When I reviewed my CR, I saw(to my horror) that the bank had not reported any of the now current and timely payments-just states that $300,000 was discharged. I have 2 questions:

Can the bank report that information if they were the party that refused(several times) to reaffirm the loan?

My property value has plummeted from about $350,000 to $285,000.  Is there any way to utilize this devaluation to my favor(since the loan was not reaffirmed).  

Thanks so much for your advice
Miquel
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2014 7:32 pm

Bank Refused To Sign Mortgage Reaffirmation

Postby Atagulkalu » Wed Nov 30, 2016 2:20 pm

Hi Teresa, Because there was no reaffirmation filed, the debt is discharged thru your bankruptcy, and therefore the lender is reporting it correctly on the credit report.  If you were behind, the lender has the right to not sign the reaffirmation.  They still have a lien on the home, so you would need to still pay the loan to prevent it from foreclosing.

If you want to 'get credit' for future payments, you should look into refinancing with another lender.  These new payments would then be reported on the report.
Atagulkalu
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 1:00 am

Bank Refused To Sign Mortgage Reaffirmation

Postby Xiomar » Mon Dec 05, 2016 12:17 pm

My husband and I filed for Chapter 7 BK in March, 2006(Indiana).  We were very clear about our intention to keep the house and our attorney sent the appropriate reaffirmation agreement request to our bank.  Because we were 1 month behind on our payment, the bank refused to sign the reaffirmation. We have a second mortgage(we were also behind) that we did reaffirm.  The bankruptcy was finally discharged on December 20, 2006.

When I reviewed my CR, I saw(to my horror) that the bank had not reported any of the now current and timely payments-just states that $300,000 was discharged. I have 2 questions:

Can the bank report that information if they were the party that refused(several times) to reaffirm the loan?

My property value has plummeted from about $350,000 to $285,000.  Is there any way to utilize this devaluation to my favor(since the loan was not reaffirmed).  

Thanks so much for your advice
Xiomar
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 2:33 pm


Return to Bankruptcy Law

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post